Loading, please wait

London Youth Games

  • Parks, sport and leisure
The Balfour Beatty London Youth Games is Europe’s largest annual youth sports event, with all 33 London boroughs taking part in the action.
 
The London Youth Games has a rich history in producing the country’s most high-profile athletes such as Mark Hunter, Christine Ohuorugu and Sir Bradley Wiggins.
 
The 2017/18 season is now in full swing.
 

2017/2018 results

Congratulations to all involved in fencing and table tennis who had an amazing weekend at the London Youth Games Competition

Fencing

Barnet juniors took home the silver in Fencing

London Youth Games Barnet mixed fencing silver winners 2018

Table tennis

It was a great day for both the boys and girls teams in table tennis. Girls got the gold again for the second year in a row and the boys narrowly lost out in the finals earning a silver.

Overall it was a great experience for all the children and they were proud to represent Barnet. 

London Youth Games Barnet Table Tennis Girls win gold

London Youth Games 2018 Barnet Boys Table Tennis silver winners

Many thanks to Coach Belinda (Fencing) and Coach Bhavin (Table Tennis)

Trampolining

Barnet trampolining team London Youth Games 2018

Congratulations to everyone who participated on Sunday 20 May and particularly to Petar, who finished third to secure the bronze medal for the borough. Many thanks to Coach Nicola Querin.

Sport results table

Cross Country Female Third Bronze 
Barnet finishing first place in the under 17 female category
Cross Country Male 5
Cricket Male Joint 17
Boccia Joint 19
Trampolining 9
Cycling BMX 19
Judo F Bronze 52kg category / 21
Water Polo Silver
Table Tennis F Gold 1st
Table Tennis M Silver 2nd
Volleyball F 9
Volleyball M 5
Sailing 12

 

Thanks to Saracens and Better (Greenwich Leisure Limited) for kindly sponsoring the Team Barnet kit.

London Youth Games 2016/17

Here’s how Team Barnet performed during last season (2016/17)

Sport
Result
Cross Country
3rd
Boccia Mini
1st (Gold)
Trampolining
6th
Basketball (Male)
Joint 15th
Volleyball (Male)
9th
Volleyball (Female)
5th
Table Tennis Female  1st (Gold)
Table Tennis Male  2nd (Silver)
Squash Male  4th
Hockey Male  Joint 17th
Fencing 2nd (Silver)
Judo  22nd
Handball Joint 9th
BMX 17th
Sailing 8th 
Swimming Female  25th
Swimming Male  25th
Swimming Mini  2nd
Diving 10th
Hockey Female  15th
Netball  Yr 10 – 13 11th
Aquathlon 17th

 

trampoline team 2017 London Youth Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contacts

  • Sport & Physical Activity Team
  • Building 2, North London Business Park
    Oakleigh Road South, London N11 1NP
  •  
  • Tel: 0208 359 6314
  • Email: sport@barnet.gov.uk

Rate this page