Content

Adult Social Care privacy notice

The following notice applies to all personal information processed for the purposes of providing Adult Social Care services, as delivered by our Adults & Communities department and required by the Care Act 2014.

These include:

  • information and advice
  • social care, and support for individuals and their carers
  • a safeguarding function

More details for each are provided below:

Information and advice

If you ask us for information and advice about adult social care help and support we may offer to pass your personal information to other organisations like charities, who may be able to help you. We will discuss this with you and gain your consent before we share any of your information for this purpose.

Social Care Services

Our Adult Social Care department has a statutory duty (the law says that we must), to collect, store and use personal information to assess, review and meet a person’s care and support needs.  Because the law tells us we must, we do not need your consent to do this. However, we will work with you so that you understand the processes we are following and how they affect you and your case.

The council sometimes employs organisations to carry out work for us, and we provide them with the personal information about an individual that they need to carry out their work. An example is where we employ Argenti to deliver telecare support.

When providing you with care and support, we will share your information with the organisations which run these services, so they can provide the service to you.  Some examples of the type of sharing we do is detailed below:

  • In order to process Disabled Facilities Grant applications, we need to share your information with RE (Regional Enterprise) Limited. 
  • If you are a tenant of Barnet Homes, we may share your information with Barnet Homes to help them understand your Health or Social Care needs if you are being affected by an eviction or a decant of one of their buildings.
  • Where an adult is part of the 0-25 disability service, we will share information with our Family Services Department because the law requires us to do this.

We also use your information to help us understand how our service is being used, which in turn allows us to better distribute our money and resources.  If we share or publish the social care summary statistics that we gather, we never identify you personally in the report.  The information is always fully anonymised so you can not be identified by someone outside of the Adults & Communities Service.

Social Care Services - Our work with Health colleagues

To provide linked and person-centred Social Care, we work closely with NHS Health colleagues within the Council and working in the community. These include:

  • Health staff in hospitals via our hospital social work teams
  • Hospital admissions services to be aware when someone we work with is admitted
  • GPs and district nurses
  • Health colleagues in our integrated Mental Health Service
  • Health colleagues in our integrated Learning Disabilities Service

We share information about how cases are managed to enable us to work together and provide the best possible service to you.

Safeguarding

Where there is a risk to the health, safety and well-being of an individual we will process personal data for safeguarding purposes. Work is undertaken in the best interest of the individual, following laws that give us our safeguarding responsibilities. 

To help keep people safe we work with and share personal information with other council departments, The Barnet Group and partners including the emergency services, health agencies and other local authorities.

We will respond to a request for information from the Police regarding an individual in custody.

We also share information with the council’s Family Services department to help them carry out their statutory responsibility to safeguard children in need or at risk.

Social Care Services – Consent based information processing

Not all the information processing we carry out is required by legislation.  Where there is not a legal obligation for us to use your information, we will seek your consent and approval to do to.

Depending on your circumstances, you may be given the opportunity to consent to:

  • Sharing information with your family, friends and support network. You can choose what we share with whom so that they can help to support you.
  • Sharing your information with third parties who may be able to support you, such as the Department of Work and Pensions for benefits advice or Barnet Homes for support with homelessness or specialist housing needs.
  • The sharing of your information with voluntary or third sector organisations who we believe could help you.

The Personal information we collect:

  • Name
  • Address & contact details
  • DOB
  • Financial information
  • Equalities Information
  • Property information
  • Criminal/Prosecution Information 
  • Health/Medical Information  
  • Social Services Records 
  • Equalities information
  • Other Agencies Involved 
  • Education Information 
  • Housing Information  
  • Employment
  • Information from the Local Authority from where you live and previously lived
  • Family/Relationship Information
  • NHS Number
  • Support Network
  • Referees
  • Referral/Assessment Information
  • Images in photographs

Who we share the information with:

  • Providers of equipment, accommodation and social care services
  • The Department of Work and Pensions
  • Police 
  • Judicial Agencies e.g. Courts 
  • Health Agencies 
  • Legal representatives 
  • Expert Witnesses 
  • Council services
    • The Family Services Delivery Unit
    • RE (Regional Enterprise) Limited
  • HMRC
  • Professional regulatory bodies
  • UK Border Agency
  • Council legal service
  • Other local authorities
  • Ofsted
  • Voluntary Agencies /Third Sector
  • Housing providers like Barnet Homes
  • Professional Regulatory Bodies
  • Trade Unions
  • Home Office

Legislation that applies:

The Care Act 2014

Social Security Administration Act 1992

Mental Health Act 2005

Mental Capacity Act 2005: Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards

Community Care (Delayed Discharges etc.) Act 2003

Housing Grants and Regeneration Act (revised 2016)

Local Government Finance Act 1992

The Children Act 1989

Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016

How long we keep your information:

In most circumstances, we retain your information for 7 years. All exceptions to this are outlined below:

  • If your support or service is assessed as Adult Protection (Safeguarding) we retain your information for 10 years from last contact or 10 years from date of death. 
  • If your Adult Protection (Safeguarding) service is also classified as relevant to the National Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse) it will be retained for 5 additional years. Therefore, if it was due for destruction at the end of the 10-year retention period (see above), the maximum total retention period is 15 years. All new files classified in this way are kept Indefinitely, until further notice from the Investigation.
  • If you are a client of Adults and Communities Mental Health Service, we retain your information for 20 years from last contact or 10 years from date of death.
  • If you have made a complaint, sent us a compliment or made a representation, we retain your information for 7 years from last contact or 7 years from date of death. 
  • For services involving financial assessments and invoicing, we retain your documentation for 7 years from last contact or 7 years from the death. For Deputyship, Property and Protection, we retain for 7 years from last contact or 7 years after a nil balance or 6 years from date of death.
  • For processes involving procuring contracts from external providers to provide in-house services, we retain your documentation for 7 years from the end of the contract for non-sealed contracts, and for 12 years for sealed contracts.

Rate this page?